The Railway Station At Boat Of Garten

A Memory of Boat of Muiresk.

The Speyside Steam Railway is a Heritage Railway which runs from Aviemore to Boat of Garten. I visited in May 2010 with my wife Elizabeth and sister-in-law Margaret on an organised railway touring holiday of Scotland. I was particularly impressed by the attention to detail given to the way in which the station platforms had been "dressed" at Boat of Garten. There was a "sit up and beg" gent's bicycle, a trolley loaded with milk churns and old fashioned enamel advertising signs for things like Fry's Chocolate and Virol with its pre-war advertising slogan "Schoolchildren need it!".

I couldn't resist taking several photographs of the beautiful station as it is such a nostalgic reminder of railways as they used to be - even the platform seats looked traditionally hard and uncomfortable! The railway staff had even planted up tubs of colourful pansies to brighten the platform. You won't find railway porters doing that in the 21st century - actually you won't find railway porters at all now on British Rail! Even if I don't get to travel on the steam railway again I would certainly like to see the beautiful station and admire the way in which it has been restored to show a railway journey as it used to be, more than sixty years ago.