Bockleton School

A Memory of Bockleton.

I see on the headline you say that Bocckleton School closed in 1958 - I lived in Middle Common, in the cottage opposite the post box, and went to school there until it closed in 1962! I then went to Tenbury Junior School (1st year) untill the autumn of 1966, then to what was then the senior school.
When Bockleton School closed, the last year there were around 10 in the whole school; myself, Richard Smith, my sister Beatrice, Paul Gibbons, two Davies' (I think Susan and Philip whose parents worked for Conl Prescott), Glyn Morris lived on the opposite side of the T junction, John Sinnet, Valerie Oliver, a family that I can't remember the christian names who lived down Kyre Bank - i think they could have been called Charles and Barbara. Apologies to these people if I got the names wrong, it was 50 yrs ago. Colin and Ian Philips Left to go to another school, also two boys called Kenedy who I think had left before the school closed. Mrs Clements, whose husband died whilst I was there was the teacher. School dinners were delivered in a pre war van by, I think, a Mr Fothergill. Mrs Clements, I believe, was buried in Bockleton Church with her husband. It was a junior school and infants school - all the pupils were taught the same if you were five or 11. I know I could do things in the junoir school in maths that I was taught again in the senior school. If anyone wants to know any more I can be contacted via email theblackmechanic@yahoo.co.uk. I was brought up by Sid and Nance Stone - Nance was my grandad's sister.