Fond Memories Of Bognor

A Memory of Bognor Regis.

My Parents George and Phyllis Stroud ran the Hotham Club in Waterloo Place, noe the RAFA Bognor HQ. On leaving National Service I woked as a welder at Lec Refrigeration and then as a Theatre Porter at the War Memorial Hospital. Had a flat above the Hydrotherapy Pool and was in charge of the Mortuary as well. So if the bell rang in the middle of the night, up I got, opened the Mortuary and got the special trolley to collect the one that had passed on this time!! Most deaths occur in the early hours of the morning in hospitals so I was glad that the pace of death was slow! As a porter got to meet some nice ladies in the wards, one in particular who comes to mind was Angela Scutt-wonder where she is now!!

John Stroud-now ex-pat on the Costa del Sol