The Sharing Of Childhood By Two Very Elderly Persons

A Memory of Bognor Regis.

I was looking after two elderly residents and well known personage locally when alive, Mr Bert Munday and a "young" lady Mrs Hargreaves chatting away about their holidays when they used to catch shrimp and cockles off the Felpham beach. How it was all spoilt when the preaprations for the 2nd world war made the beach out of bounds , the families evacuated and the Canadians were billetted in the same houses. Another "young" man telling them about the worse bit of world war one at the Somme was not the persons, but the animals carrying the heavy loads of supplies and falling off the duck boards, screaming as they could not get up. On the wall of the flats I now live are plaques to a Dr and Mrs Feagan,who commenced the Fegan homes for Boys. On looking up in the local museum, he was looking out of the window at a homeless boy on the beach and took him in thus started the Boys home. I have a lot of interest as My mother and siblings were orphans and one of the boys was shipped out to Canada,( after residing at a Feagan home for Boys in the Midlands area) by the Feagan home to Brantford (where there is still a branch I believe). My uncle lived his life in Brantford (Ontario) not always easy, but his daughter of 93, is forever interested in her family history and though have asked many persons where this house would have been on the promenade no one has the answer perhaps one of you readers will be able to enlighten me