The Railways Of Boldon

A Memory of Boldon Colliery.

I can remember setting off to London to see my sister from Boldon Colliery station and this started my interest in railways. I was hooked and was a regular at the station in the years of 1959 to 1963, trainspotting and being amazed by the variety of trains passing through. Several diverted trains and extra traffic workings were regular on this line and this was interesting to the spotters.
Added interest was the Tyne Dock to Consett line with long heavy coal and ore trains. Although these were heavy frieght workings by regular locos they were a sight to be seen. A 9F battling its way with full ore wagons, billowing smoke and heading to Consett, showed the power of these workhorses.
At Boldon station the V2s pulling the mail, paper and semi express trains were a magnificent sight from a distance, then the diesels were starting to take over, thus adding more interest.
So Boldon has seen the most types of trains that ran in the North East and those who watched them hold memories that should never fade.

#224736

Comments & Feedback

My brother Brian used to fire the 9f,s up to Consett and every now and then i would get the chance of a ride up there with him it was a great experience for a 14 year old to be on such an iconic engine like the 9F. his hayday was firing the Mallard after tynedock closed