Bolton Hall

A Memory of Bolton Upon Dearne.

My aunt and uncle, Lily and Fred Boardman, lived at Bolton Hall until about 1963. They had a clothes manufacturing business, called Ellen Efbee. The factory was on the ground floor and they lived in a lovely flat up the beautiful wooden staircase and behind big double doors on the first floor. Everywhere was lovely polished wood. Most of the hall looked Victorian, especially the pipework, but at the rear there was a door with a stone set in with a date from the fifteenth century engraved in the stone. One day a hole appeared in the grounds where the mine had collapsed and the council used the hole as the local tip for many years. My aunt was a wonderful cook, especially of different types of scones and breads covered in butter. My cousin married one of the workers and he and his wife lived in a caravan in the grounds near the paddock (which was used by a neighbour to graze his horse) until one day it burned down. They then moved into what had been the servants' quarters up a different staircase. Later they had two bungalows built in the grounds, one for them and one for a disabled person (a condition of the planning permission). It was a magical place to a child.

#231922

Great picture of Bolton Hall. My great, great grandparents both worked there, back in the 1860's!
I was wondering what became of the Hall? Is the site now a care home?
thanks,
Dave
I lived on Melbourne Avenue, the field at the back of our house where we played as kids, was next to the Bolton Hall, it had fencing so we couldn't get in, or wasn't supposed to, now and again a gap in the fence would appear where someone had been in. I wouldn't dare, we thought the place was haunted, and often heard tales of blood running down the cellar walls, (hehehe) as children you would believe anything. I could see Bolton Hall from my bedroom window too, many a time feeling brave I would watch the hall in darkness, looking for movement of the ghost, `The white lady`, I never did catch a sighting of her....Asi got older I would cut through the premises to get home earlier, it had developed a pathway through, I think by then the building was empty as no one was ever around, I was fascinated by the doors on the old hall.... It was a beautiful building, my Mam loved it, so much so that from a photo of the Bolton Hall, mam had a drawing done from it. It is a shame it was knocked down, and replaced with the nursing home, im not sure if the nursing home is still there now too.
Fred & Lilly were my Aunt and Uncle.Fred was my mothers "brother".My mother was Elsie Shreeve(nee Boardman).I spent many a week/weekend at Bolton Hall in the early 60's.