Chadwick Orphanage, Not Chadwick Museum

A Memory of Bolton.

This is not the Chadwick museum in Queens Park, but the Chadwick Orphanage on Bromwich Street. The park is located on Bradford street which is the road out of Bolton from the railway station towards Bury, at its junction with Bromwich Street. The orphanage was demolished in the early 1960s having previously been used as part of the establishment that eventually became the university. It was replaced with an unsympathetic 60's style building which has now also been (thankfully) demolished. The wall remains to this day as do the gates. The park was re-styled a few years ago but is still there now in 2013. I have no memory of the huge lamp in the centre.

#241258

Comments & Feedback

I went to Bolton Technical School. The first and second year students used Chadwick House as their base. I remember a wonderful old staircase that went right to the top of the building. The small room right at the top was used to teach sewing to the girls.1958 to 1960 were my years there then we moved up to the main building on Manchester rd.