Bordon County Junior School Orchestra

A Memory of Bordon

I lived in what was then Kildare Close when my dad was stationed there from 1972 to 1975 and I was lucky enough to be one of the founder members of the school orchestra, which was funded, if I remember correctly, by collecting waste paper and milk bottle tops. I was one of the cello players and I remember the Head, Kenneth A Woodward, with his boundless enthusiasm for music waving, his baton getting us to do things we thought impossible. I also got a deep love for Stravinsky's 'The Firebird' which was always played at assembly if a school team had won a match. I was a 'Pilgrim' and remember the place with great affection.

If anyone knows what happened to the orchestra post-1974 after I went to Mill Chase and particularly anything about the Headmaster I would appreciate it enormously.

A memory shared by Mick Parry , on Aug 2nd, 2009.

Fri Aug 7th 2015, at 11:01 am

spara4042 commented:

My dad was also in the Army & I went to BCJS 1968-69 before moving on to Mill Chase. House Captain of the Pilgrims, football team captain, Vice captain of the cricket team & played the role of Tellon in Tellon the Brigand. Had a fabulous time there & remember Mr Woodward very well. I did return in 1978 & not only did he remember me but he showed me my name in the Hall of Fame lol