Borham Airfeild

A Memory of Boreham.

We used to live on Borham Airfield when I was four until eight. They were nissan huts made of corugated iron, they had no baths but they had  electric. We had to have a tin bath hanging outside.
T think Robert Mitchum the actor's family lived there. They were called Miches.
There was an old man who used to invite us round to watch his black and white telly. He used to make pipe cleaner men. His name was Mr Keys. We lived in the big hut on site seven, then we moved to site four. There was a grocers, the Browns used to own it I think. My sister remembers more than I do. I went to Borham School, I remember walking home as I missed the bus, it was a long way. The person I remember from that school was Gillian Andrews. Does anyone else remember me, or the site?
From Pat Kings, nee Redman