Growing Up

A Memory of Borehamwood.

I was actually born in Borehamwood in the family house in Kimbolton Green. As I grew up I went to Monksmead, Summerhill then Hillside School. I remember playing up the oak trees, which are now flats, near the Bull and Tiger and also scratch woods. It was a lovely place to grow up in and felt like the country. It's changed so much but then again I am 53!!

#230211

Hi Julie
I was also brought up and remember all the places you have mentioned. I am slightly older than you 58. I loved living in Borehamwood and lived in Cleveland Crescent not far from the Bull and Tiger pub and playing around the filed before they built the flats. Loved Scratch woods and do you remember the horses home used to spend hours feeding the horses and ponies. I also went to the same schools, I have been told Hillside has changed and there are guards on the gates now.
Hello Julie and Vicky....thanks for your memories, it jolted mine. I was 2 when we moved from London to Arundel Drive, I too used to go to Monksmead only for about a year, then to Summerswood, ( where I had the cane for telling my friend not to speak ) I remember going to Bologn for the day with Mr Evans.
I went on to Holsmshill...my mum used to work in the shop, I think it was called Perkins, in Manor way, they sold groceries, and sliced ham etc
I also used to play in the little wood where the flats are now. And Scratch Woods.
I had lots of friends in and around Arundel drive, Colin Smith, Maureen White, Joy Ellis, Linda Hoy she lived just past the manor way shops, wish I could find them now to chat to.
Like you say, it was a lovely, safe place to grow up in, it’s changed so much now...but I am 68
If anyone remembers me, I am Yvette nee Williams
Hello Yvette,so long ago,remember trip to St. Mary’s Bay,Kent at Summerswood for a week, we made a film of it, hilarious. Remember chip pie in Manor Way,frozen jubblies,Dianes (lovely fashions)co op remembering the co op number as well as shopping, still got it 534611. The parafin shop,you could get a tortoise for 2/6d.remember pea souper fogs couldn’t see your hand in front of your face.the press button phone box top of manor way, we’d all cram in. When the fair came at the back of three ways comm.centre, Loved the waltzer. Remember once going to scratch woods @ we all decided to walk on to Burnt Oak to see our grans,imagine doing that today we would’ve been around 10 years old
. It was an idyllic childhood in Arundel Drive,late fifties . Joy Akaster (nee Ellis).