A Boscastle Family

A Memory of Boscastle.

Relating to the two little girls standing in the street, the one on the right is Nellie Davy, my aunt. She was the eldest child of Harry and Mary Ann Davy (nee Ferrett).
Nellie and three other siblings were born at Butts but between 1906 and 1908 the family moved to Providence House (now named St. Christophers) where four other children were born. Here Harry ran a grocery business from one of the front rooms and Mary Ann ran the guest house. If there was a great demand for rooms the eight children slept in the barn with a girl from the village looking after them!
An article in the local newspaper archives reports that Harry had had a duckling hatch with four legs and at the time of reporting it was a week old and "doing well"!