Happy Days

A Memory of Bosherston.

I visited the Bosherston Tea Gardens every May Bank Holiday week from 1967-1972. The reward for walking from Broadhaven beach via the Lilly ponds was tea and a piece of iced cake complete with a cherry. On an earlier holiday the reward was a Chocolate 3D that as the name implies cost 3d.
It is a delight to find that the scene has not changed since 1972 and that the cafe is still open run by the same people. I am planning to return in July this year and look forward to visting the cafe.
Our holidays in Wales were the once a year opportunity to see Christopher, Martin and Janet. Alas Molly and Tony who introduced us to Broadhaven are no longer alive but we exchanged memories of Broadhaven at Molly's funeral in November 2006.