The Good Old Days

A Memory of Box Hill.

I lived on Boxhill all my childhood - we lived in the swimming pool all summer - it was so good. I would love to get in contact with anybody who remembers it. I was Joanne Jackson then.

#242263

Comments & Feedback

I did the same as you I lived in the swimming pool, some times sitting in the mornings just waiting for it to open. My family lived at greenacres then, I some times drive through when returning to the area to see my sister, it has changed and not for the better. Happy Memories. Dave Orsborn
Hi Joanne
I'm sure you will remember me Jill Beazley,
I lived at 35 Brockham hill.I have been back to the caravan site many times but now it is so smart I hardly recognise it.
I dont think we realized how lucky we were living up there and just took it for granted.
My mum still talks about the times we had there. I remember the walk to the pool and sitting on the wall at the entrance to brockham hill watching the world go by.