A Memory of Bracklesham Bay.

I well remember what seemed like an age, the summer holidays of the early 1950s. My brother and I would spend all day on the beach or after the harvest playing stage coaches with the bales of hay in the field in Stocks Lane. In 1953 Queen Elizabeth II had her coronation and all the village turned out to celebrate. My father was the man from the Pru at that time, but his part time job was a special constable and he did his bit controlling the traffic and the like, there was bunting everywhere. Because not everyone had a TV back then, we joined our neighbours to watch the ceremony on theirs.
Needless to say, like everything, looking back we had a lot more fun in a more innocent time.
I still feel privileged to have been brought up in Bracklesham Bay.

#228419

Comments & Feedback

i lived in west dirve at time it was great had lots of fun all day the coronation was on TV at the LEGION in Stocks Lane
I had 4 brothers RON MANN if youcall me its coachmanstannes@hotmail.co.uk