The Old Ride

A Memory of Bradford-On-Avon.

I first saw Frankleigh House through the trees in the distance as I was driven there for my first day at The Old Ride Preparatory School for Boys. The school and its predecessor had been based there for many years. As a seven year old it was an inspiring sight. What seemed to be a huge building in acres of lawns and green fields. Tennis courts, a swimming pool and cricket pavilion just part of the grounds. Inside, a stunning hall with wood panelling, flagstone floor and the smell of furniture polish. The dining hall with a stage at one end swagged with red velvet curtains. A library with an elaborate plaster ceiling. Large dormitories smelling of disinfectant. And the classrooms with underfloor heating (supposedly). Boiled cabbage, tyrannical rules and even as a non-boarder, seven days a week with prep not finishing until 7pm. Happy days.

#225189

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ian, I was moved by your memory of our old school in Wiltshire. I was there as a boarder from about the age of eight during the 70s and I'm sure that I remember you. I remember the daily turning of the mattress on the bed and hospital corners (which I still do -lol!) The morning runs imposed on us before the breakfast of porridge and toast in the dining room. I wasn't the best at sport but the swimming pool was an asset I enjoyed which we eventually raised enough money from sponsored walks to heat the pool. I left in '76 as my family moved to New Zealand but I visited the Old Ride again when I came to England for a visit in the mid 80s. How much smaller it had seemed! All the best to you Ian -Simon Jay