Childhood Memories

A Memory of Bradford.

Born in Bradford in 1956, emigrated to Australia in 1969 (40 years this year). Memories of my grandma's house in Arum Street, Canturbury where I was born in her lounge room and going to church every Sunday morning in the snow. My mum and dad were both born in Bradford and still have family living there. Remember going to the Alhambra for Christmas pantomines and seeing Freddy Frinton (think that it how it is spelt) and seeing the Beatles at either the Alhambra or the Gaumount Theatre. Remember being first in the door when the ice skating rink opened. Remember catching the trolley bus up to my other grandma's in Thornton. Memories of 'chumping' the 2 to 3 weeks before Guy Fawkes night then having huge bonfire with potatoes in their jackets. Both my parents worked at the AIS, so did my grandma, and aunties. Mum then went on to work at Empire Stores for many years and Dad continued to drive 'lorries'. Spent plenty of time hanging around Acre Mills and playing at Shailly Hills. Went to numerous schools, Princeville, Swain House, Park Road (Batley), Horton Bank Top Primary, then Great Horton Junior High before coming to Australia in 1969. Still miss Tizer, Dandelion and Burdock and going to Peel Park. Memories of walking from Wibsey all the way along Beacon Road past a huge park and Buttershaw estate (where my auntie lived) and to Ascot Drive (where I lived) seemed like miles but probably wasn't. Have lots of memories of Bradford and would love to take my kids there one day but it has probably changed from my memories

thank you eor leting me join
hope to meet you all soon