Growing Up In Bradninch

A Memory of Bradninch.

I was born and lived in Bradninch until I went to college when I was 19 in 1969. I was born in the house in Townlands and lived there all the time. After Dad died, Mum moved to Millway Gardens, It was a great place to live as we had the rec and the cricket field to play in. School was lovely and Mr Dennis Gay was our head. Later I went to Tiverton Grammar School, but kept in touch with friends at the Youth Club in the old school building in Westend Road. We had great fun there and were near enough to Exeter for entertainment as one got older. We even went to discos in all the local villages. I returned to Bradninch to visit Mum and Dad, but sadly both are gone now. I still think of Bradninch as home. My family name was Salter. I remember picking primroses 50 flowers and 10 leaves to a bunch, so we could get some extra pocket money. The papermill then sent them to clients around the country.