Braintree County High School

A Memory of Braintree.

I attended Braintree County High School from 1944 to 1950. Nihil Nisi Optima I recall as the school motto, and the school song started with the words “With hearts close knit in comradeship …” When sung at morning Assembly, I remember some joker had changed the words to the last two lines of the first verse to “And, welcome him with half a brick; Who talks of school and arithmetic”. Giggling during Assembly was highly frowned upon by headmaster Dr Cordingly. Thus, one morning after dropping a water bomb during prayers from the balcony above the Assembly Hall in the Main Building, two friends of mine – Robin Addington and Gordon Smee – and I, were summoned to receive ‘six of the best’!

First year the Headmaster was Mr Dell. He retired in 1945 when Dr Cordingly took over. Deputy Head was Ms Elliott (also French teacher). Other teachers I remember were: Mr Williamson (Math), Ms Lewis (English), Mr Boardman (German), Mr McLaren (Latin), Mr Smith (Science and Sports) and Mr Bell – then Mr Priday (Woodworking). Fellow students, other than my two close mates aforementioned were: Pearl Robinson (had a crush on her!), Alan Thompson (parents farmed near Dunmow), Keith Seago, Avril May, Jean Honeyben, Daphne Kerlogg, Dulcie Sach, and Ellen Whatley.

I see from Google Earth that the gymnasium is now a District Register Office, and that Main Building is also Council Offices. But I can still see the pathway leading from what used to be the gymnasium to Tabor building. We would walk that way to classes in biology, and to the carpentry workshop. I recall a very bad storm one morning as students were walking to school when a large limb of an elm tree (close to the gym) fell and killed a first year girl.

I now live in Virginia USA, and have read the interesting items on this website by Malcolm Stewart-Morris and Roy Leach et al. They are not names I remember, but I would dearly love to see an image of that 1947 school photo you have Malcolm. I do know of a girl named Valerie O’Neill that you mention in your class – she was a close neighbor of mine in Braintree.

#236177

Comments & Feedback

I was at the High School from 1953-1958. I left when I got a student apprenticeship at Ford Motor Company. Our careers master Joe Corley said 'forget that boy, they get hundreds of applicants. You should do A levels and go into teaching' I went to Fords, did a 4 year stint at college and factory training, and enjoyed 42 years of exciting challenges! At bchs I fluked 'O' levels in French and German (thanks miss Harvey, miss Horne and Mr Boardman) and wondered why I bothered. I then used those languages all my working life. Great teachers, great times.
I was at BCHS from 1958 to 1963. Like many other boys I have good reason to remember Doc Cordingley and the nervous wait after assembly for the swish of his cane. Also Deputy Head in charge of girls, or "Gels" as she called them, Miss D M Lebbon (Lil). More fondly I remember the charismatic figure of Mr Cogan (Spike), the music teacher, complete with squeaking false leg, his hands and feet a blur as he frantically pumped out the School Song on the organ on Speech Day. Miss Elliot taught me to speak French with an Irish twang. Miss Chopping taught me how to solve equations under freezing conditions as she threw open all the windows in the depths of winter before putting our teeth on edge with her frantic scraping and squeaking of chalk on the blackboard.