Chaple Hill School

A Memory of Braintree

Lived in East Street, Braintree and went to Chaple Hill School. I remember some of the teachers; . Miss Cliff, Mrs Clark, Miss Jackson, Miss Bacon, John Mews, Bing Clayton, David Coe, Peter Hoy, Ray Allum, Doug Kemp, Willie Watkins, Barry Wassell, Purle Haylock, Jenny Colston, Cyril Oakley, Mick Lewin, Neville Humpfreys, Peter & David Steadman, Sheila Benfield, Jeff Joslin, Terry Swan. After school some of us would play on the waste ground & bombed out houses in East St.

A memory shared by Kenneth Grime , on Feb 9th, 2014.

Sun Jan 17th 2016, at 2:48 pm

bgodding commented:

I also went to Chapel Hill 1948 - 54. Knew several of the people you mention. Saw John Mews in the White Hart at Christmas. Bing Claydon is a distant relative. Dave Coe was my mate Les elder brother. Dave Stedman used to go around with my cousin Bernie Godding. Knew Peter Stedmans sisters Jenny & Yvonne. Remember playing football against Mick Lewin. Used to get my hair cut at Barry Wassells dads.
Is your brother Doug ? still around.

Geoff Butcher commented: