Fond Memories Of Bramhall

A Memory of Bramhall.

We lived in Whitehaven Road at number 1. I was seven when we left and I was heartbroken, and so were my parents really. We moved to Suffolk, near Felixstowe and dad tried to encourage us to be enthusiastic because we were so sad, by saying we'd be near the sea! I can remember walking with my mum into Bramhall Village past The Blue Moss wool shop to the clinic to get the orange juice and to have my brother weighed etc. We loved Bramhall because it was such a lovely area. My auntie and uncle lived in Burnage and we adored them and visited them often. There was a big house at the bottom of Whitehaven Road opposite the entrance to our road and a family lived there with an Airedale called Daisy. My memories of the time we lived there are so strong that I can see all the rooms in our house and have vivid memories of playing with my friends in the road and sledging down the hill in Bramhall Park. It was very bumpy and my dad sent me down the hill on my own and he said I steered so well through the trees! Good job otherwise I wouldn't be writing this now! I was friends with a Linda Mather and Christine Saunders also Jennifer Lee and Jane Bennett. Our house had a ditch running along the bottom of our back garden and we spent hours playing along it. One Christmas, Father Christmas gave me a cot and I saw it in the window of the local toy shop. I guess the one that a previous correspondent has mentioned. I could waffle for ever!