Wilsons Bakery Griffith Wilson

A Memory of Bramhall.

My parents are Angela (nee Goulden) and Bryan Wilson (now sadly deceased), both from Bramhall. My paternal Grandfather owned the bakery in the village "Wilsons" which was taken over after my grandfather's retirement by Ainsworths and which is now a wine bar. He and his several brothers and sisters started life in a farm on the corner of Ack Lane. This site now forms part of the building which houses Reeds Rains Estate Agents. My grandfather started out selling loaves of bread and cakes from a wheelbarrow in which he used to carry his wares and push around the village to his customers before he bought the bakery (the family lived in small rooms above the bakery for a while) and then a house on Maple road which backed directly onto the bakery. He just had to jump over the fence to get to work! My parents married in 1961 and my father then qualified as a Chartered Accountant. He worked at 64 Bramhall Lane South for many years in his own business "Griffith Wilson & Co." As a young man my father used to ride past a house on Bramhall Lane South and was determined to buy it when he could. Eventually, he bought the house - 178 Bramhall Lane South - a huge rambling property which had been occupied by Elkie Brookes and her brothers and was full of all sorts of musical paraphanalia when we first moved in. It soon became a very happy family home until my parents divorce. My maternal grandfather was the local "bobby". My grandmother, his wife, worked at the newsagents, McColls in the accounts department.My great aunt and uncle owned the florists "Brydens of Bramhall" and one of my aunts worked at the Post Office! When I drive through Bramhall now I hardly recognise it as the place I remember from my childhood when I used to ride through on my bike to get to my pony in Woodford or walk through the woods to get to my grandparents' houses on Maple Road or Convamore Road (where my maternal grandparents lived) . It seems very cosmopolitan nowadays with all the wine bars and outdoor "eateries". Both my brother and I went to Neville Road junior school and then onto Bramhall High School. Although I have moved away (not far - just to Disley) I still have lovely warm memories of my childhood in Bramhall.

#217745

Comments & Feedback

I was born at Convamore Rd in 1947. My Grandmother living with us was Hannah Ashbrook nee Goulden of Syddal Farm. My
mother was Betty Mugeli. I went to Neville Rd. School and remember your maternal grandmother visiting. Harriot or auntie Harry to me.
We don’t know each other, but I lived in Bramhall when Wilson’s bakery was going. My family left in 1961. We lived in Maple Rd., am I correct in that Thehouse you mentioned was no 21? . My mother and family lived there until a move to 27. They were the Bradburn’s. When I lived there No 21 was lived in by Mr. & Mrs.Langhorn. And son David. I believe Mrs. Langhorne was a Wilson. Grew up with David who sadly died young. Would love to check this with mum, who is almost 100 but unfortunately memory not so good. Wonder if this information you perhaps already know. Regards.