Bramley In The Years 1935 To 1941

A Memory of Bramley.

Now 80 years of age I used to live with my Mum and Dad and brother Michael in Lincroft Crescent just above the Sandford estate. The houses were new and rather small though we were so happy there as children. There were many pals and I often wondered where my special chum Ronnie Little went when I had to remove into Leeds by the university after seven years in Bramley. The Lido was the cinema at the top of Waterloo Lane. Mr. Tunney was the attendant and Mrs. Tunney served in the small ticket booth by the main entrance. It was twopence for the front seats and four pence if you sat in the posh seats at the back. There were two 'turns' each evening starting at about six o clock and eight o clock. I went to Wyther Park school where Mr. Crabtree was headmaster of the all through school from the age of five to school leaving at fourteen. I left at the age of eleven to attend West Leeds High School. There were often fights between the boys of Lincroft Crescent and the lads from Sandford estate because Lincroft Crescent were private houses as against the council tenants from the estate.

We shopped at the all purpose shop Kaye's or at the cake and bakery Boshells further along towards Yates's mill. A small shop run from a cottage called Mrs. Nicholls was next to Boshell's and in I think 1941 she was murdered in her home. the murderer was never caught. Bramley Fall Woods was a place for us to play and there was never any thought of paedophiles - they just did not exist then.

At Wyther Park School we were taught by lady teachers up to the age of about nine. Miss Tuckey was lovely but there was an ogress called Miss Smith who broke a ruler on my hand with repeated strikes when I had done something to displease her. She was a horror and not fit to be a teacher - I know because I became one. We used to be petrified every Sunday night because she taught us music on the Monday and was the worst teacher I have ever encountered.

In 1941 we suffered an air raid when a bomb was dropped behind our house in the rhubarb field which is now built upon with houses. We awoke to a golden light of flares being dropped and as we were getting to the air raid shelter (built by my Dad as a really super shelter with a concrete entrance in the garden) a terrific explosion blew out the windows , smashed the bathroom and knocked the lamp from the ceiling of the living room. Soot was everywhere. A low flying aircraft flew repeatedly over our house and bombs were dropped on the Sandford estate. The raid was probably aimed at the Kirkstall forge armaments factory in Kirkstall. the following morning we went round to see the large bomb crater.

We used to go to either the Lido or maybe the Clifton cinemas though it was usually the Lido and if an 'A' picture was being shown we children if we were not with our parents would have to ask adults if, 'Please will you take us in' as unaccompanied children were not allowed.

Games were played in the street such as 'pise ball' a version of rounders and hide and seek. neighbours would tell us to move away if we were annoying them with too much noise. Carol singing was popular at Christmas time though we never seemed to make any money out of the venture. The usual was one verse of Good King Wenceslas (pronounced 'Wenslas' by us) followed by a knock on the door.

I remember a late night newpaper seller calling out his wares as he unusually came round Lincroft Crescent. It was the day the Graf Spee scuttled herself.

Sloane's bakery at the top of Outgang was where we went for a few cakes in the early wartime years. It was called the Saturday two o clock rush and customers were rationed to just a few items of the then unrationed cakes.

Occasionally our family went to the Pavilion cinema at Stanningley if there was a special film though afterwards there was a tram ride to Bramley Station and then a long walk up tp Town Street and then down Waterloo Lane.

I went frequently to the library at Bramley just up past the church with a steeple. Can't remember the church's name -St Mary's ? One had to be very quiet in the library. My favourite books were William, Biggles and any book on Science. There were comics in those days and I remember the first issue of The Beano and The Dandy. There were also magazines without comic pictures sich as the Hotspur and Wizard. we devoured any reading matter in those days as there was of course no television. The wireless featured The Happidrome on Sunday evenings and Monday Night at Eight. the pleasures were simple but wholesome unlike today's muck and filth. If any road repairs were needed a night watchman in a small sentry box and a brazier burning coke were stationed at the site. he would clean and set up the red paraffin lamps round the site and warn off any thieves.

In the area where the Sandford estate now stands there was an old abandoned manor house in which we used to go. rather spooky and we did not stay long. It was since demolished to make way for more council houses.

The week end ride into town on the 77 bus allowed us to visit the shops such as Lewis's, Hitchens, Mathias Robinson or Boots in Briggate.

They were indeed happy days and I still make sentimental journeys in my car and park wistfully outside no. 31 Lincroft crescent and think of my family now no longer here. yes indeed - Happy Days.

Lynden Flint - and where are you now Ronnie Little ???

#228732

Comments & Feedback

I used to deliver papers from Keyes in the 50s, I did my schooling at Wyther Park, infants,juniors,seniors, think I finished in 1957 hated school. Would love to see some old photos of the school, living down under for the last 52 yrs.
I too went to Wyther Park school, from 1949 to 1954, having moved from Kirkstall to Broadlea Close, Bramley. All the places you mention were also my haunts, including the library. The church was (still is, though vastly altered) St Peters, and I married my wife Judith there on 18/11/1961. I was at least the 4th member of our family to marry there. Moved away from Bramley when I joined the RAF on 04/11/1960. Returned only to visit relatives, lived all over the place, Germany, Holland, N. Yorks, finally settling in Cambridgeshire.
Should have said "returned" to Bramley, as I spent the war years living with my grandparents in Faifield Hill.
It was Johnny Kayes-atop the'hills'
Bramley In The Years 1951 To 1967
A conversation with Lynden Flint
From: john.holliday11@btopenworld.com
To: Lynden Flint

Hi Lynden. I do hope you are well and still on-line. I have JUST seen your fascinating ‘Memory of Bramley’ and it rang so true for me too. I loved reading about your time there which was before I was born. You lived at 31 Lincroft Crescent, Bramley and my family lived at No. 33 (adjoining your house) from around 1949 when my parents, Ron and Mary Holliday, were married - at St Peters Church. An elderly lady, Mrs Mawbey (always wore back) lived at No. 35 next door to us going up the street.
I was born in 1951 and we moved further down the Crescent (when I was about 9 or so) to No.11 as our family got bigger. We lived there until 1967 when my father got a new job and we moved to Weetwood Lane, Headingley.
At 11 Lincroft Cres our garden backed onto Mount Cross, Salvation Army home for expectant unmarried ladies. Myself (John) and my younger brothers Nigel and Keith also went to Wyther Park school, before going to Gott's Park CS school.
My brother Nigel and I both sang in the choir at St Peters church (the one you mentioned) and, when I was old enough, I delivered newspapers for Johnny Kaye’s shop at the bottom of the street. We lived next door to Dennis Kaye (son of Johnny) and his wife Sylvia and children Steven and Jacquie.
As youngsters life on the Crescent was lovely and we had loads of fun with other kids on the street. My mother was blind but it didn't stop her doing all the usual 'mum stuff' and if we were going on the No.77 bus to Bramley Town St. or into Leeds, I was her eyes and provided commentary on our journeys. I had a couple of good mates, Ken Barnes and Phil Bruce, who played in a small band with me after school. We'd practice at each others houses.....then we all went our separate ways. Wonder where they are now? (I'm still playing in bands and gigging).
We knew the rhubarb fields you mentioned as 'Tuskey' fields - I guess that was 'local speak' for rhubarb...? Of course these were all cleared to build a housing estate. I was fascinated by your account of a bomb coming down so close to our houses all those years ago..!! Do you remember the ginnel at the top of the Crescent? There was a very nice stone house at the end of it which had large iron gates and a driveway. Very posh. A local Doctor and his family lived there.
We also went to the flicks / Lido but it was 6d when we went some years after you. I gather that The Sandford Arms pub has recently been demolished to make way for more houses. Do you recall the tunnels which ran under the ground right behind it, off Broad Lane? The entrances were concreted up but you could still see through gaps beyond. It was rumoured (kids talk) that they were used by the monks and they ran all the way to Kirkstall Abbey in the olden days.
I also had a part-time grocers round and delivered groceries on a bike with a huge basket over a very small front wheel. I delivered for Gill's Grocers up on The Astons (off Bramley Town St) next door to My Poppy's The Chemist - a lovely chap I recall. Our grandparents lived on Aston Road / Back Aston Street on the cobbled streets nearby. Riding up and down with a full load of groceries on those cobbles in ice and snow was no joke..!! I earned my 7/6p per week..!!
I could go on and on but we're going out shortly so I must dash. I do hope you see this and I thank you for your entry which I really enjoyed.
Kind regards,
John Holliday.

Re my entry about also attending Wyther Park school and my joining the RAF - it was 04/01/1960, not 04/11. Bit of finger trouble there, it's only taken me 4 years to spot it!