His Name Was Desmond Byrne

A Memory of Bray

His name was Desmonfd Byrne and he used to live in Bray in the 1970s, working at the GPO (Dublin). I do hope that someone will read this, and understand my very unperfect English: I'm from Brittany and am looking for this lost friend Desmond Byrne, and don't even know if he is still alive. We were friends with Anthony Butler, from Dublin. I hope someone will help me give this 'memory' a 'happy end'. Can you help? If so, thank you so much. My email is leondubas@yahoo.fr.

A memory shared by Marie Combes , on May 21st, 2010.

Mon Dec 14th 2015, at 9:18 am

Ken Cook commented:

I guess you meant Bray, just outside Dublin and not the Bray in Berkshire, Marie!

Sun Dec 20th 2015, at 6:16 pm

Marie Combes commented:

Hello. Yes I meant that Bray, not far from Dubin (county Wicklow, wasn't it ?...). I guess the site changed a lot, as out seaside towns here in Brittany. : nearly 40 years have passed (ooooops, better not think about it !...).. Kind regards.