Place Of Birth

A Memory of Brecon.

I was born at 5 Bowen Terrace, Sept 42. My best friend's dad Mr Lewis was an engine driver on the trains at Brecon Station which was opposite our house. I used to ride on the footplate while he was shunting around the goods yard. I went through Cubs and Scouts, and spent many a happy time walking up Pen Y Fan, all the way from Brecon centre, through Llanfaes, and up the hills. On 16th Oct 1959 I got on a train at Brecon and got off at Hereford, and so started my time as an RAF Boy Entrant. I still went for walks up Pen Y Fan when I came home on leave. As a family in 1956 we moved house to a new one my parents had built behind Mount Street School, at the top of King Charles Steps off the Struet. I am now living in Tasmania but will be returning to UK on holiday, and will be back visiting Brecon, to remind myself of the happy times I had there, and calling on two school friends who still live there

#241038

Comments & Feedback

I enjoyed reading John Evans' memories and think I knew him as Kyle evans who had a sister Gillian. I remember the family moving yo their new house and I was friendly with Gillian. I used to call their parents Uncle John and Auntie Ena. Uncle John took me to church at St Mary's which I loved and eventually became a choir girl. My name then was Jacquelyn Hill and I lived in Camden road Brecon