Childhood In Brentford

A Memory of Brentford

My name is Carol Dawson (nee Thomas), I lived in Kenley Road with my mum Ellen, dad Len & my brother John. I went to St Georges School in 1951, I remember Mr Allen & Mr Church, there was a dishy teacher there also & when we left to go to Brentford School for Girls, us girls cried. My best friends were Ann Cox, Barbara Treadgold & Anita Philpot. Anita lived across the road from us, we lived at No.9, Ann at No.6 and Barbara was No.13. I used to go & watch 'The Bees' from an early age, my cousin David lived round the corner in Ealing Road with my Nan and we used to do our chores in the morning, then down to Mrs Pinks pie & mash shop then on to the football match at Griffin Park.

A memory shared by Carol Dawson , on Jul 11th, 2013.

Sun May 3rd 2015, at 6:51 pm

maureenanndix commented:

Hello Carol and John my name was Maureen Evans and I lived next door to your Gran in Ealing Road.This site has brought back many memories !it's of names Pat and Maureen Gardener Barry Draper Eunice and Arthur Burridge. Gary Matthews and many more.We now live on the South Coast but Brentford are still our team and we often visit. It would be good to hear from any of you if you remember me?

Sat Jan 16th 2016, at 9:10 pm

ianctaylor commented:

Hello Carol and John my name is Ian Taylor I also went to St.Georges School in 1951 and Ms Forrest was my first teacher in the juniors.I lived with Mum and Dad at Kew Bridge opposite the water tower and my younger brother David. We had the cafe on the corner of Bangor Rd. I remember Barry Draper ,the Gardeners , Robert Ryall,Arthur Gray, Jeffrey Joyce I always came second to him on sports day over on Boston Manor .Pat Cain was a prefect with me . David and myself also went to Mrs Pinks on a Friday night. We would have pie and mash with a coke and berp all the way home on the 65 bus to Kew Bridge. Great memories, I was a policeman for 32 years in Hackney. I live in Romford Essex.

Sun Jul 31st 2016, at 5:52 am

a.campbell01 commented:

Hello Carol
My name is Michael Purdy, lived in Kenley Road with my gran( 12 Kenley Road,) Ann cox had a brother, he was my best man, wonder if he is still around? I live in Australia with wife and family.