Childhood In Brentford

A Memory of Brentford.

My name is Carol Dawson (nee Thomas), I lived in Kenley Road with my mum Ellen, dad Len & my brother John. I went to St Georges School in 1951, I remember Mr Allen & Mr Church, there was a dishy teacher there also & when we left to go to Brentford School for Girls, us girls cried. My best friends were Ann Cox, Barbara Treadgold & Anita Philpot. Anita lived across the road from us, we lived at No.9, Ann at No.6 and Barbara was No.13. I used to go & watch 'The Bees' from an early age, my cousin David lived round the corner in Ealing Road with my Nan and we used to do our chores in the morning, then down to Mrs Pinks pie & mash shop then on to the football match at Griffin Park.

#241967

Comments & Feedback

Hello Carol and John my name was Maureen Evans and I lived next door to your Gran in Ealing Road.This site has brought back many memories !it's of names Pat and Maureen Gardener Barry Draper Eunice and Arthur Burridge. Gary Matthews and many more.We now live on the South Coast but Brentford are still our team and we often visit. It would be good to hear from any of you if you remember me?
Hello Carol and John my name is Ian Taylor I also went to St.Georges School in 1951 and Ms Forrest was my first teacher in the juniors.I lived with Mum and Dad at Kew Bridge opposite the water tower and my younger brother David. We had the cafe on the corner of Bangor Rd. I remember Barry Draper ,the Gardeners , Robert Ryall,Arthur Gray, Jeffrey Joyce I always came second to him on sports day over on Boston Manor .Pat Cain was a prefect with me . David and myself also went to Mrs Pinks on a Friday night. We would have pie and mash with a coke and berp all the way home on the 65 bus to Kew Bridge. Great memories, I was a policeman for 32 years in Hackney. I live in Romford Essex.
Hello Carol
My name is Michael Purdy, lived in Kenley Road with my gran( 12 Kenley Road,) Ann cox had a brother, he was my best man, wonder if he is still around? I live in Australia with wife and family.
My name is Selena Quirke (nee King), I lived at 31 Kenley Road as a child and I went to St. Georges School - as did my mum, Jennifer Brown and my granddad Tom Brown. Here is a photo of me sitting on the wall of no. 6 Kenley Road. In the background you can see Carol's (above mentioned) dad and Michael Purdey (above mentioned also) pumping up the tyres of his bicycle! Oh, I've just noticed that I find a way to post this photo - any advice on how to do that, anyone?!
Hi Selena

Have sent you a message about downloading picture, great hearing from you, would love copy of the picture.

Michael Purdy
Hi Michael, I am sending you the photo I mentioned, plus another of a school photo that my mum gave me, which I believe you are in too.

Selena
Hi Carol,
I was a bridesmaid at Anita Philpott's wedding! I was about 7 years old and she was very kind to me - I had to miss being bridesmaid to someone else as I caught chickenpox, so she had me as her bridesmaid instead a few months later. I still have a photo. It is such a shame that we can't post photos here.
Selena.
Selena Quirkes (nee King), this is Nita 31 Kenley Road . Thank you for putting such a lovely memory on here regarding you being my bridesmaid. I hope you are all ok including Mum and Dad
, Daniel, yourself ? Should you get this message, my email address is neets6049@yahoo.co.uk
Hello my dad and his 2 brothers grew up in Kenley Road... parents were Sid & Winifred (Win)... 3 boys were Phillip (youngest) Bob & Ted. I would love to connect with anyone who may have known them. I now have a Brentford History Page on facebook called 'Brentford Thru My Lens' & via my love of local history family have found me and I discovered a cousin on my mums side! Please email karenreaderkaz@yahoo.co.uk ...many thanks :)
Good morning Michael
My brother was Bill. Unfortunately we lost him some years ago at a young age of 51, bless him. Do you have any photos of him as best man?.
Hi Selena
I remember your mum and you for that matter. We used to take you to the park in fact I think I broke your arm when we came of the slide. I would love to hear from you xxx
Ann Brown nee Cox
Hi Anne