Bridge Of Muchalls School

A Memory of Bridge of Muchalls.

My name in 1950, was Joan Wood. We lived in Newtonhill but went to Bridge of Muchalls School. It was a lovely little school. We were taught by Miss Betty and Miss Mary Geddes. Every year we had a concert - Alladin was one. The 'little girls' were always fairies and the 'little boys' were elves. Then the older ones were characters from whatever we did. Each year we had a bus trip to Montrose of Arbroath (and the sun always shone). And each Christmas we had a party. We made all the decorations out of coloured gummed paper. In the summer we had a lady who came to give us PT.