The Good Old Days

A Memory of Bridgend.

I remember as a child going to Litchard school, it was a good school, it even had a swimming pool. I had some good friends and I always remember going to the shops for sweets, loads of shops there then. I lived in Litchard Park. I remember them building Wildmill, it was a nice place, state of the art whatever happened? We all used to play over the arsenel, there weren't many factories there then, no hospital either, just barns and the swamp. I remember bringing loads of frogspawn home from the swamp, there were loads of frogs in our street I can tell you:)
The good old days, the things we did, we used to go camping on Coity Common, there was nothing there then. We used to get old car bonnets and slide down the bomb holes (where the Germans had missed the arsenal).
I always remember the cinemas, there were 3 but I only ever went to 2, the County and the Embassey, they were good old picture houses. I was even able to get ciggies, they were in machines then outside, sweets from Sams and you were sorted. Yes, they were good old days. I hope there's people out there reading this, it might bring back a few memories for them also...