Raf

A Memory of Bridgnorth.

As a trainee aircrew member of the RAF I was posted to Bridgnorth in 1943. I don't recall the exact location of the ITW (Initial training wing), but there we learned radio and morse code procedures, aircraft recognition and gunnery during an eight week course before going on to active training. My most vivid memories are of the huge number of pubs, both in low town and high town - in those days filled with service man and women from all branches of the services.
Nev Robinson

#218292

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Amblecote near Stourbridge in the late 50s and we couldn't wait for the RAF chaps to come to town on the 190 'bus. It was the days of Teddy boy suits and I much preferred the smart RAF outfits. We would take them a walk round the town and to the pictures sometimes or to Mary Stevens Park. Those are some of my happiest early memories of meeting youths from all over the British Isles.