Langport

A Memory of Bridgwater.

Langport holds a special place to me, due mainly to the fact of my grandparents having me visit during school holidays for 4 weeks. My gradnfather was known as William Reeves-Lovesey and my grandmother was Ann Reeves-Lovesey. I don't know if any of your readers will remember the name . Grandma was an avid church goer. I visited Landport some years back to attend a family friend's funeral (Mrs Pimm), I couldn't believe hows it's still the same. I was pleased to see the large shop on the corner still there (was selling furniture I think) where I purchased my toy cars as a boy. As I drove around showing my daughter the various homes of the lovely old ladies who gave me 50p on each visit it brought a smile to my face, such a lovely place. I'm now 40 but Langport will forever hold a special place in my heart. Keep up the good work on these books.
Russell Reeves-Lovesey.