The Visitation Convent Bridport Dorset.

A Memory of Bridport.

For unruly behaviour, I was delivered to boarding school at the age of 4, after enjoying wonderful times on a Devon farm. I was taken to the Convent by my parents in an Austin 7. I remember crying and staring at the red and yellow floor tiles while Mother Superior Sister Agnes Francis and my future form mistress, Sister Anne, promised punishment if I didn't stop. For high spirits, this turned out to be a long punishment, lasting until 1953. The nuns ruled the boys with discipline that today would result in prosecution and school closure. After Mass, breakfast in winter was a sordid affair starting with a tablespoonful of Cod Liver Oil. If it made you vomit, you were very lucky if you didn't  receive a thrashing with the cane. The taste was taken away with a bowl of lumpy porridge. Talking was strictly forbidden and disproportionate punishment did the trick. Time was allocated after breakfast for use of an outside row of toilet cubicles, which had to be used even in freezing conditions, before lessons. Considering food was still on ration, they did their best with delights like black sausage, butter beans or swede with mash potato. Fish was guaranteed on Fridays. Regular desserts were lumpy Rice Pudding or Semolina. Education was by intimidation. If you were slow on the uptake, it was assumed a hit round the ear or a sharp ruler over the knuckles would lead to understanding. When I reached the age of 7, Sister Mary Edith took over my education in Religious Knowledge, Arithmetic, English Language, French, History, Geography, Nature Study and spelling. There were fortnightly reports on conduct, politeness, application, discipline and order. In spite of the harsh discipline, we did get the occasional treat. The weekly walks to West Bay taught me to hate wet weather. I enjoyed outings such as to USS Missouri off Portland Bill, Gundry's rope factory, Glastonbury and the Bridport Royal Charter Pageant. Even got to cheer the Princess Elizabeth and Margaret on their vist to Bridport. Rin Tin Tin and Micky Mouse were treats with rare film shows shown with a religious film. Coronation Day turned life upside down. There were no lessons and a TV was hired for the day. The pupils' and nuns' eyes were glued on a small screen with little contrast, but enjoyed a shared national event. The Coronation was seen in colour at the Bridport Cinema at a later date. There were two dorms for above or below 7 year olds. In hindsight bath night once a week was a rum do with the nuns bathing you in nice hot water, not allowing the cast of an eye to others being bathed. The dorms always seemed warm and the beds always had clean sheets. In 1994 I took an American writer friend to see where I had been made a social inadequate. To our surprise, there was an old people's care home. In 2008 I took my mother, and was shocked to find it no longer there. New houses were where I remembered the Convent to be. Not even a plaque to commemorate the devotion of all those nuns. It seems the place has no history and no pupils who became famous, other than the writer Douglas Duff.

#222751

Comments & Feedback

I went to the convent aged 5 in 1947. The discipline was viscious and out of control. I witnessed children being tortured by wicked nuns who should have been prosecuted and imprisoned. We were so frightened of their violence we dare not tell our parents. I wish I had known they were demolishing the place, I would have gladly helped.
I attended the convent in about 1958 and my recollections are very like those above. It was a brutal and evil regime with few (if any) redeeming features.
I can concur with the above comments. I was also in Sister Anne's class and vividly recall the bright blue half inch dowel rod that was used whenever a boy had need to visit the toilet during lesson time.
I can't recall how long I attended the school or what duration but it must have been the late 1940s/early 50s.
Later on in my life between 1954/60 I attended another boarding school in the area, run by Franciscan friars. An altogether much happier period of my life.
I was a weekly boarder at the convent from 1965 to 1970 when I left aged 11. I have some good memories of my times there, but also some bad ones. Sister Anne later came to be known as Sister Kathleen and she was one of my first teachers there. Even though I think she was essentially kind-hearted and cared very much for the boys, she did have a temper. I remember she used to put her finger into your hair, twist it around and pull your head back and forth by way of punishment for being a stupid boy. She didn't ever do this to me, and my theory remains that the reason I was always treated well was because my family were local and I was at home every weekend, but I saw her administer this treatment on several occasions. All the parents seemed to hold her in high esteem; she certainly was a character and was respected by parents and most pupils alike.
I also remember an occasion one night after lights out in the dormitory; I must have been 8 or 9 years old. I was on the verge of dozing off when the door to the dormitory opened and Sister Agnes marched in and turned a light on. When I looked up I could see that she was carrying a leather belt. She threw the bed covers back on a boy's bed (I remember him well, but won't reveal his name here) and beat the hell out of him. It must have gone on for half a minute, after which she threw his bedclothes back over him and stormed out. I lay there petrified, as I'm sure did the rest of the boys. The boy lay there crying for a good half an hour. We never found out what he had done wrong and the incident was never mentioned again as far as I can remember.
My memories of the convent are mostly positive but, although I remember the names of many of them, I have been unable to trace many of my old school pals through social media or the internet. I remember that none of the boys ever registered on Friends Reunited although the school did have a page on the site. Several of the day pupils were on there but none of the boarders from my time there. I managed to track down one or two through internet searches - some had very unique names which made this easier - but I haven't established any renewed friendships. I sent a friendly message to one who by that time was an officer in the Australian Army. I received a very terse reply confirming that yes, he was the person I went to school with at the convent and that he was now a major in the Australian Army, Regards..... I was left under no illusion that he did not wish to enter into any further correspondence, but replied that it was nice of him to reply and that I still had a photo of the school nativity play with him as the Virgin Mary and could send him a copy if he liked. I heard nothing further.
I was a boarder at the same time as Anthony Crabtree. We were in the same class. I have no fond memories of my time at the Convent. Harsh, strict with corporal punishment the norm. I followed Bridport with another 4-year period of boarding school in Chertsey. I guess the only thing it did for me was do away with any form of home-sickness, as I joined the RN at the age of 15 and managed a service career of 40 years.
Hi I remember Anthony Crabtree as well, the name anyway. I was at the Convent and albeit it a strict environment my success with Mr Greening and the football team for the two years I was there 62/63 took the edge off the severity. I was with Kevin Wigley,, Anthony Madison, Michael Mudford, Richard Pickford. When I left I went to Prior Park Prep in Cricklade and then on to the senior school in Bath. I assume you went to the Salesian College in Chertsey. Stay safe.
I went to the convent in 1938 aged 6. Two of my older brothers (by 12 and 10 years) spent all their
primary schooling there but arriving at Paddington aged 8 my mother thought I looked rather
forlorn and she decided to take me away and send me to Gunnersbury Grammar lower school
instead. As as result I had the exiting time of living in Wembley throughout the Blitz and rest of the
hostilities including buzz bombs and V2s.

My other brother, Peter. four years older than me, was sent to Bridport with me but because he
cried all the time my mother took him away after a few weeks, something I always resented. However, though I was homesick I was more extroverted and less sensitive than him so it was
probably fair enough.

The countryside walks which have been mentioned could be quite exciting. One boy found a
sickle and managed to gash his leg rather badly. I have heard that another boy (after my time)
set off a detonator and lost a hand.

The most memorable outing was the yearly visit to Eyppe (sp?) where we had lemonade made
from dissolving lemonade crystals and dispense out of tall white enamel jugs.
(my youngest daughter, Julia, has called me into dinner so I'll continue this later providing
I don't succumb to the virus, 😳 )

My best friends were David Jenkins, John Goodwin and Michael Cullinane. One Sunday John's
father took us three out for a ride in his car. I think it was the first time I had ever been in a car
so I found it most exciting.

I didn't find the discipline as onerous as some of the above contributors seem to have done. The
food was adequate. As for the cod-liver oil, I was given it before I went so that was no problem for
me. Indeed, I still take a spoonful every day - good for Covid19 supposedly.

I found the worst thing was homesickness and I vowed that I would never send any of my own
children to boarding school and would avoid any career which would make that necessary.

88.frank@gmail.com
I was there from 1939 to 1945. The war years. The boy who lost his hand with a detonator was Victor Travers. I heard the explosive report of the detonator and saw Victor run towards me screaming. I saw he had blown off his right hand. I agree the nuns were very strict and used the cane a lot on students hands. They could be quite cruel. Howard Johnson
I went to this Convent at four and a half and loved it and loved the Sisters and Sister Ann was my favourite and then Sister Edith ♥️