Time Flies

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

I was a young kid living on the Ketley Fields estate, on Bromley Lane, between 1963 and 1969. The estate has long been demolished. It was surrounded by a kids' paradise, consisting of building sites, disused brickworks, and semi-derelict canals and railway lines. More innocent times then meant parents just let you roam free for hours on end.

The photo of Brierley Hill High Street is just how I remember it. It was a bit of a trek from where I lived, but I went down it a couple of times each week, while my dad would drive my brother and me to the old swimming baths. I have memories of chlorine, kids shouting, vending machines, and high diving boards. I learned to swim there and spent many a rainy Saturday larking about. The drive home was back down the High Street and past the Police Station, past the recreation field and on to Bromley Lane.