My Dad!

A Memory of Brigg.

This is my father sat in the boat fishing on the Ancholme. His name is Jack Waters, a well known Brigg butcher (Waters and Sons) at that time, in business with his father and a brother in Wrawby Street. The photo was more than likely taken on a Wednesday afternoon - half day closing and time for some peace and quiet.

#240932

Comments & Feedback

Hi,I lived at brigg in 1960 I went to Brigg secondary modern school. We lived on mill lane and I worked for a farmer called leaning used to bring the cows in for milking and other jobs on the farm. I Learn"t to swim in the river ancholme and used to camp out with mates side of river.I used to get our meat from Walters butchers for my mother and knew it well we moved away in 1963 but will always remember my time at brigg and the smell of the jam factory also Brigg fair was good back of the cinema. Mr d smith