Rastrick Brighouse

A Memory of Brighouse

I used to visit my aunt Irene & uncle Fred Earnshaw at 14, Castlefields Drive, Rastrick. My grandparents lived in Kent where I was brought up. My brother and I were the first Earnshaws born out of Yorkshire for many generations!
Fred was Grandad's brother. My grandmother was a Morrell and her father was a local undertaker. I am trying to find his details? It is a bit tricky because my mother was also a Morrell and her father was a wine merchant in Brighouse....the 2 sides of Morrells are not connected as far as I can tell.

I used to spend a fortnight's holiday with my aunt & uncle, I well remember going to a factory for fresh brandy snaps...delicious!

Castlefields Drive was an unmade road,and led up into the countryside for our many walks. Fred and Grandad used to go for a drink at a working mens' club nearby.

I have such happy memories from the late 1940/50s of Brighouse. I think there was a park called Elland park in Brighouse?

My father & his brother both went to Rastrick & Brighouse Grammar School. My father Reginald married Constance Morrell, sadly he was a bomber pilot and was killed in 1944 during the Second World War, he is buried in Holland with his crew.

Embed This Photo

×