Campsite

A Memory of Brighton.

My father was building the Power Station at Shoreham in the fifties and we had a tent here for many Summer months. The lads use to dare me to go to the Wardens control tower and say I was lost! They used to humour me and broadcast my name over the tanoy system on the high tower - they never tired of this game! I was watching a guy named Ralph hitting a golf ball on the grass and I stood too close behind his club and was knocked out and received a cut chin! These fond memories are so clear in my mind, happy days.