Constructing Mayflower II

A Memory of Brixham.

When I was young we would holiday in a caravan at a site near to Hollicombe in between Torquay and Brixham. As we lived in Walsall in the West Midlands this journey, by coach, was not to be undertaken lightly and a day was usually set aside to complete it. We left town early in the morning and didn't usually arrive in Torquay until late afternoon. One day we went to see Mayflower II under construction. I has a great interest in sailing ships and to see one actually being constructed left a great impression especially the myriad smells and scents of wood that seemed to fill the boatyard. I remember my father explaining to me how it was being built, what the keel and ribs were and how the wood had to be seasoned. My father took some photographs but unfortunately they were not overly good but I still have them.

When Mayflower II was launched and began its journey across the Atlantic there were bulletins and photographs put up in my school and every day we would gather round to follow its progress. It's hard to believe now what excitement it caused. It has been exactly fifty years since I last took a holiday in Brixham and to mark the anniversary my wife and I are going back to revisit past scenes of delight in only a few days time.