Growing Up In Broadway

A Memory of Broadway.

I was raised in Broadway during the 1920s and 1930s. I had an idyllic childhood with freedom to explore the surrounding countryside including free access to the tower. I went to the village school and was in the church choir. Part of my job as choirboy was to walk alongside the wooden bier carrying coffins at funerals, particularly those of children who had died. It made me feel terribly unhappy.
Sadly, we moved away when I was about 12 to live in London. I always dreamed of retiring to Broadway and this wish came true when in the 1970s I bought a B&B and ran it with my wife. We had a great time and I got to re-unite with friends who had never left the village from 50 years before!
I still visit Broadway, it's beautiful - and smells sweeter - we didn't have so many cars back in the 1920s, just horses and lots and lots of horse dung down the high street! I've written all my memories of Broadway in a book called "Dropped In It" which is available on Amazon as a paperback and as an ebook.