Brockenhurst Grammar School

A Memory of Brockenhurst

I spent eight years of my school life as a Day-boy at Brockenhurst between 1955 to 1963. Being a somewhat shy individual at that time, my presence at the school was hardly recognized. I was known as 'Twink' until my younger brother David came to the school and purloined my nickname. I did not excel academically, nor did anything of note on the sports field, but just about achieved a basic education before being thrown out. I progressed through the CCF and surprised even Doug Merridith with my rifle shooting ability. Dr. L.R. Wood was the Head Master, and teachers I remember were Truckle, Merridith, Pierce, Evans, Bromley, Davies, Dibden, Hicks, Lee, Spalding, Hirst, Huggins, Bain, etc. and a custodian Sam Curd. People in my year: Tom Watts, Jill Wigglesworth, Angela Beck, Gavin Drewry, Pete Shakespear, Diane Derbyshire, Bob Maddock, Si Newham, Chris Darcel, John Dickenson, Martin Dickens, Roger Foreman, etc, etc. Nearly everyone else seemed to be an academic genius - perhaps no one will remember that shy retiring under-performing colleague of theirs.....

A memory shared by Edward Williams , on Feb 2nd, 2010.