Brockenhurst Grammar School

A Memory of Brockenhurst.

I spent eight years of my school life as a Day-boy at Brockenhurst between 1955 to 1963. Being a somewhat shy individual at that time, my presence at the school was hardly recognized. I was known as 'Twink' until my younger brother David came to the school and purloined my nickname. I did not excel academically, nor did anything of note on the sports field, but just about achieved a basic education before being thrown out. I progressed through the CCF and surprised even Doug Merridith with my rifle shooting ability. Dr. L.R. Wood was the Head Master, and teachers I remember were Truckle, Merridith, Pierce, Evans, Bromley, Davies, Dibden, Hicks, Lee, Spalding, Hirst, Huggins, Bain, etc. and a custodian Sam Curd. People in my year: Tom Watts, Jill Wigglesworth, Angela Beck, Gavin Drewry, Pete Shakespear, Diane Derbyshire, Bob Maddock, Si Newham, Chris Darcel, John Dickenson, Martin Dickens, Roger Foreman, etc, etc. Nearly everyone else seemed to be an academic genius - perhaps no one will remember that shy retiring under-performing colleague of theirs.....

#227168

joined Brock Grammar school 1947 just weeks before our Queen married Phillip Mountbatten
Fist year spent in Old school down by railway station
teachers i remember when i finally reached the main school but still in a hut Mr Shute Mr Merredith Miss collins Miss Post Mr cockerill.I enjoyed every minute and so thankful i had such a good education when it was a struggle for girls to receive the same attention as boys.passable o levels and 3 A levels and off to Avery Hill training college and working life in education finally becoming a head teacher and also licenced as a church minister in Portsmouth diocese
married the navy and still live in Portsmouth area
2 daughters One as research scientist in Texas 1 grandson in US air force and has 4 children
health not so good due to many serious spinal injuries and eyesight and hearing failing
my goodness we worked hard but it was worth it
40 years on --as the school;song goes pl;ease someone contact me
I Tte ded Brockenhurst fro. 1964 to 1971 and therefore saw the first year of its transition from grammar s hool to sixth form college. I have many happy memories, playing I the football teams, being g attain of what was probably the least successful Cricket First XI in the school's history and, particularly, the CCF, led by Mr. Meredith, who probably inspired me to become a teacher. Academic standards were good, discipline firm but without the corporal punishment that was prevalent in most schools at the time, and there was generally a good atmosphere around the place. Such happy memories.

Steven Baybut
You can tell.from.my report above that I did not attend classes in typing.