Swan Hill And The Swan & Mitre

A Memory of Bromley.

My family moved to Shortlands, between Bromley and Beckenham, in 1945 when I was a three-year-old. I lived in Shortlands, in Recreation Road, until 1968 when I moved abroad to work. Now, over 40 years later, back in the UK, it's wonderful to know that people still refer to Beckenham Lane as "Swan Hill". There has never been a Swan Hill in Bromley, but the upper section of Beckenham Lane has always been known as Swan Hill, and gets the name from the Swan & Mitre pub on Bromley High Street at the top of the lane. The "Swan", as it was always known, was my local back in the 1960s when it was managed by Dave Campbell. Any other regulars from the 1960s out there?