Waylett''s Paper Shop Westmoreland Parade

A Memory of Bromley.

I lived at 3 Barnfield Wood Close, Park Langley. Waylett's lived just round the corner at Barnfield Wood Road. They had three daughters who I was very interested in, I was between 9 and 18 at the time. The (photo) shows Waylett's papershop. My father had a Lambretta scooter and rode along Westmoreland Road everyday to get the Bromley South Train until he crashed going up Westmoreland Hill - he took the 47 bus after that. Great memory - I went to school with my brother Lawrence to Hawes Down School for Boys in Hawes Lane, West Wickham from 1955 to 1962.

#241149

Comments & Feedback

These shops stood on the corner of Woodlea Drive, and my brother's mate from Pickhurst Junior School, Pete Frampton lived at number 12. Pete formed a band with my best friend Terry Nicholson called the Truebeats, then Pete left and started The Herd - then solo and stardom in the USA. My pal John Stephens lived at the top of Woodlea Drive and we would toboggen down the frozen road until late at night throughout the 'big freeze' of 1962/63 aged 14. Opposite these shops was a woodland connected to the big house in Tootswood Road which was bombed out during the blitz. Bromley Council transformed the house into a clubhouse for the Bowling Club and the whole park was officially opened by my friend Andrew's father - Councillor Petty in 1958 - the date on the gate to this day I believe. We lived in a huge victorian house on the corner where South Hill Road met Durham Avenue with a plaque proclaiming 1884 as it's date of erection - sadly now replaced by a huge multi-layered building of modern flats. I would catch the 138 to get to school - Hawes Down Secondary, in nearby West Wickham, then later on my racing bike through the golfcourse of Redlodge Road passing the girls of Beckenham Grammer School on the links - much better scenery!
Christopher Farey,I was interested to hear about Hawes Down,
Other bloggers have jogged my memory.