The Grange The Hall

A Memory of Brompton-on-Swale.

Hello, in reply to your memory about the Hall which I know as The Grange, the present owner is now a Mr Valance who has lived there for over three years, before him it was a Mr John Meakin and his family, they lived there for a long time. The field next to the Hall is now a small housing estate. Do you know the name of your friend's sister and husband? As my dad was born in the village and he is now the grand age of 80 plus, he is called Stan Hugill and still lives next to the King William pub. Hoping to hear from you,
Yours,
Sally Hugill.

#228079

Comments & Feedback

I bet Stan knew my Granddad, Bill Ward and my Nan too, Audrey. Granddad would be 90 now and Audrey not far behind.
Hi Sally,
I remember both you and your mum and dad. I also remember your granddad. I hope you remember me, although I haven't been back to the village for quite a few years (only once or twice since my dad died in '94).