Bottom Of Our Street

A Memory of Brotton.

This is looking down the street towards St. Margaret's church at the bottom on the right. The opening on the left leads to some bungalows on the left and further leads to the playing fields with swings, slides, sea-saws and football fields. (Now this leads onto an estate with new houses, hospital and school). Opposite the opening in the photo was located Brotton Hall Garage run by Bruce (garage now gone) selling petrol and doing car repairs. We lived in Cliffe Street which is just on the right of the photo next to the garage - this led to the Bowling Green and tennis courts and an open field where the travelling fair used to set up about once a year. Wilkinson's or the 'bottom shop' is just to the left of the picture and the local phone box was on the pavement next to that.