Watching The Victoria Colliery Pit Head Wheels Spinning As A 5 Year Old !!!

A Memory of Brown Lees.

I have a great sense of belonging to Brown Lees. In the 1920s/30s my great grandfather, Wilfrid "Bluey" Bailey, was under manager at Victoria, and subsequently his son Lloyd Bailey built the houses and bungalows in Brown Lees Road in the early 30s. My father Gary Bailey was born in the large house (halfway down Brown Lees Rd ) "The Brampton".
As a 5 year old I would stand by the "tin bridge" and marvel at the spinning pit head wheels, and wonder what life was like 1000 feet under the ground !!! The steam shunting engine and the 10 tonne laden coal wagons, evoked a world of magic and charm, and at least the railway cottages still stand to this day......evoking the simple, hard life of a long lost world, of which I just caught a glimpse of its' final days !!!!!