Fishing As A Boy

A Memory of Brundon.

I started working at Brundon Farm when I was ten years old. Mr Norman was very kind to me and I helped out on the the farm for the next five years. I had a great time when I was a kid fishing at Brundon Mill mainly for pike. There were concrete tank traps that were left over from the Second World War which were pushed into the river by the bridge. People's spinners and plugs always caught on the iron bars of the tank traps, so in the summer I used to walk out and get them. There is also a ford there.