The School

A Memory of Brymbo.

The first school of my life was in Brymbo where my father and his father and his father before him too had worked in the local steel works. The school teachers used to put out small beds in the playground in the afternoon and the entire school population would go to sleep in the open air. This was the lower church school (primary) and later I went to the school next door where Mr Fisher and Mr Tom Whomseley and the other teachers taught. It was here at aged 11 that Mr Fisher and Mr Whomseley discovered that I was quite deaf and sent me for investigations to the Wrexham hospital.There I was fitted with a hearing aid which I hated of course but at least I could hear better!  I left that school for a tech/grammer school in Wrexham but will always remember those two teachers and the way they changed my life. I went on to obtain two degrees and in later life became a teacher myself.