Dancing Days

A Memory of Brynford.

I lived in Ysceifiog and used to travel by bike to the dances at the  village hall in Brynford.  I used to meet my friend Betty Davies and her sister Sheila, who lived in Brynford. They had two brothers Gerald and Leonard.  At these dances we had a band and an MC.  It was where I learnt the Gay Gordons and Quickstep and Waltz.  In those days my name was Wyn Parrington.   I met my first husband Frank Hansom from Holywell at the dances.  We married in 1955 and went to live in Rhodesia (now Zambia) in 1957.  I had a wonderful life out there with servants and a nanny.  I learnt to swim and drive.  I had three children and when I was expecting my fourth child Frank died in a car crash and I had to return to Wales and lived with my parents.  Later I met Meirion Wynne and we married.  I had to change my name to Margaret as I could not be "Wyn Wynne"  It's hard to believe how we thought nothing of cycling everywhere. We were probably very fit.  I had a brother John Parrington, who sadly died a few years ago and a sister Ann who now lives in Rhuddlan.  At the farm where I lived with my parents we had to carry the water in to have a bath etc.  There was no indoor toilet  or bathroom and no electricity.  What a different time we live in now.