Mystery Postcard

A Memory of Buck's Mills.

I have an old, and I assume original, Frith postcard with the above photo on it and these words: "This is your father's early home. It once belonged to your grandfather. He sold it when he went to .....(illegible) Thought you would like to see it. I was born there. With love from J.B." There is no name, address, or postmark, so it must have been enclosed with a letter. Where the postage would go, it says, "Printed in Saxony" and "Affix Half Penny Stamp." That might place the date. It came into my hands through family research some years ago and naturally, I'm intrigued. Does anyone have any knowledge of previous owners' surnames? That might help me. If there was anyone there named Hurst, I'd especially be interested.