T He Three Colts Pub

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

My nan and grandad ran the Three Colts pub in Princes Road in the 1950s, their names were John and Alice French. They had three children, the eldest daughter being my mum, her name was Audrey, then there was David and finally Carol. My mum married a boy from up the road in Princes Road called Gerald Brazier. Whenever I see the pub I find it very comforting and have a sense of where I come from. I was born in 1963 in Riverway, Loughton. It would be nice if anyone has memories of the pub in the 1950s when my grandparents were there.

#235218

Hello, I was only young, but I remember the pub well. My
Mum Eunice, was your nan's sister, auntie Alice and uncle John. I went to your mum's wedding to Jed who was a fireman I believe, though it was many years ago. They also had a daughter called Carol, who I used to play with in Epping Forest. We had relations in the Prince of Wales down the road, my mum's brother lived there. Fond memories
My first visits to the Colts were during the early 2000s. At the time our house was in two flats. We went to the quiz nights with the couple who lived upstairs and were know as the team 'Upstairs Downstairs'. We did pretty well. Then we bought upstairs when the other couple moved away and returned the flats back into a house. This house used to be lived in by Gerald Brazier! We met him one day when he was doing a revisit to Princes Road.