The Two Bob Gun

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

At the top of Queens Road in Buckhurst Hill is a small newsagents shop. It was owned by the Mr & Mrs. Silk.  The shop sold papers magazines cigarettes, sweets and a few toys. Situated right across the road from where Princes Road branches off. The little shop did a roaring trade. I attended school at Taunton House about half way down Queens Road., and of course passed Silks going to and from school. My Mother always let me stop for a minute to look in the shop window.
One day I saw a toy revolver, like the cowboys used in the wild west. It was a cap gun and with the holster cost two shillings. I asked my parents so many times if I could have that gun. Each time I was told No, as it was too expensive.  After several months of hoping and asking I still recieved the same answer. One day I looked in the window and it was gone ! I was heart broken, someone else must have bought it, now I'll never see it again.

When Saturday came, my dad handed me a package, Inside was the 'Two Bob Gun' complete with several 'rounds' of caps. Dad said I could only fire it outside as the noise upset my mother. I must have spent the rest of the day playing 'cowboys and indians' with that gun and cherished it till I had grown up, then gave it to a much younger boy to play with.

The shop was still  there in 1995 when I was last in Buckhurst Hill, but it's not owned by the Silk family any longer. John Silk, the son, who became my school friend sold up and moved to Devon or Dorset I believe. I'd like to think he remembers this story and better still would like to hear from him.
DOES ANYONE KNOW WHERE JOHN SILK IS? I WAS TOLD HE RETIRED TO THE SOUTH COAST?