Buckland

A Memory of Buckland.

I moved into the White House, Old Road, Buckland with my parents Fred and Peggy Jennings and my two brothers Tony and Richard. I remember friends who lived in Buckland, Janet Oxley, Liz Boyes. Gillian Reynolds (lived next door), Barbara Smith (who I am still in contact with). The Seagars and Wade familys lived nearby.
I married in 1964 and moved to near Gadbrook Cross Roads.
I have one daughter, Joanna, who lives in Billinghurst and has two children.
I now live near Lewes, Sussex, having re married.
If anyone remember those years or me, I would like to hear from them.
Penny (Jameson) now Hunnisett

#234728

Comments & Feedback

I have seen, on the electoral roll for 1945 an entry for someone at The White House, Buckland which, I believe, relates to my mother, Margaret Rosaline Hooker. Would anyone have known her? (She was in the Land Army around that time).
Hello, I'm doing some research on my Grandmother who was also in the Land Army and lodged in the White House around 1944-45. I have some old photos of the White House and friends she made at the time. Also of the surrounding farms. Her name was Mabel Magdalen Alexander. There were some names on the back of the photos Peggy, Marge, Jean, Daisy and May if these names help.