Somewhere In Buckland

A Memory of Buckland.

Round about 1840 my widowed great, great grandmother Hannah, and her son Joseph were brewers in Buckland. But unless any Buckland resident knows of the history of the village I shall never know where exactly. The Frith photograph shows something of the village, but is over forty years too late to help me. I know nothing of Hannah prior to 1841, other than that she was married to William Chandler who died in 1832, and she died in 1844, so presumably the brewing also stopped then, as Joseph, her son, went to Betchworth to become a butcher, and then on to Bell Street in Reigate in the same trade. Buckland of 1886 certainly looks to idyllic. A peaceful place to live in - then at least.